The IES Toronto section is proud to honour our members in recognition of outstanding service to the Section.

GG Cousins Award
  • This award honors the memory of GG Cousin – first President of IES Toronto Section.
  • It is presented by the Toronto Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section.
  • Factors considered in evaluating candidate’s qualifications:
    1. Continuous dedication and involvement in the growth of Toronto Section as a strong liaison and support for the lighting community in the Greater Toronto Area.
    2. Nominee must be an active member. No restriction as to classification of membership other than Student Member.

Recipients

  • ​2017 – Prem Kumar
  • 2016 – Joanne Emer
  • 2015 – Tom Butters
  • ​2014 – Brenda Quies
  • 2013 – Doug Thompson
  • 2012 – Diane Pott
  • 2011 – Ellen Godson
  • 2008 – Randy Massicotte
  • 2007 – Rhomney Forbes-Gray
  • 2007 – Shirley Coyle
  • 2007 – Gerry Cornwell
  • 1996 – Kenneth Loach
  • 1996 – Martyn Timmings

Mentorship Award

Presented by the Toronto Section to a member as peer recognition of a distinctive role as a mentor in the lighting community.

Recipients

  • ​2016 – Christopher Nelson
  • 2015 – Shirley Coyle
  • 2012 – Ellen Godson
  • 2011 – Tom Butters
  • 2009 – Ken Loach
  • 2008 – Gerry Cornwell

Above and Beyond Award

Presented by the Toronto Section to a member as peer recognition of outstanding dedication and service in the lighting community.

Recipients

  • ​​2016 – Rini Ngai
  • 2016 – Bill Qiu
  • 2015 – Rhomney Forbes-Gray
  • 2012 – Joanne Emer
  • 2011 – Fred Carinci
  • 2009 – Brenda Quies
  • 2008 – JR Salker

Meritorious Service Award

Presented by an IES Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section, principally of a non-technical nature, that has significantly furthered the purpose of the society continuously over a number of years in various programs and activities.

Factors considered in evaluating candidates qualifications:

  1. Fifteen (15) or more years of dedicated service to the Society at the Section level.
  2. Nominee must be an active member. No restriction as classification of membership other than Student Member.

The nominations are made by the Toronto Section based on qualifications and submitted for approval to the IES office. Click here for more information.

Recipients

  • ​2016 – Randy Massicotte
  • 2015 – Bill Hirons
  • 2015 – Ron Brown
  • 2012 – Kenneth Loach
  • 2012 – Martyn Timmings

Section Service Award

The IES Section Service Award is presented by a Section to a member in recognition of outstanding service to the Section, principally of a non-technical nature, that has significantly furthered the purpose of the Society continuously over a number of years in various programs and activities.

Recipients

  • ​2017 – Ellen Godson
  • 2016 – Nasir Hasan
  • 2016 – Brenda Quies
  • ​2015 – Joanne Emer
  • 2015 – Kathryn Angus
  • 2014 – Joe Galeazza
  • 2014 – Shirley Coyle
  • 2013 – Deborah Gottesman
  • 2013 – Rhomney Forbes-Gray

President’s Award

This award is presented by the President at his/her discretion to a board member in recognition of exceptional service in advancing the mission and goals of the Section.

Recipients

  • ​2017 – Rini Ngai
  • 2017 – Bill Qui
  • 2017 – Andrew Parker

25 Years Plus Members

Recipients

  • Allan A. Brodgen
  • Andrew Pride
  • Andrew Silbiger
  • Anthony Rutenberg
  • Bill Charbonneau
  • Brian N. Clarkson
  • Deborah Gottesman
  • E. G. Wotton
  • E. Jones
  • G. A. DeCaria
  • Gary Schaefer
  • George Chelvanayagam
  • George Matsis
  • Gerald Cornwell
  • Glenn Stowkowy
  • Howard C. Joe
  • J.E.C. White
  • Jerry Mobilio
  • Jim Snelgrove
  • John A. Raynard
  • John A. Vinken
  • John A. Woods
  • John D. Richards
  • Jorge Pereira
  • Joseph A. Bastianpillai
  • Julian Segal
  • K.F. Lin
  • Kenneth Loach
  • Kevin L. Feeny
  • Leslie Mitelman
  • Mario Bucci
  • Matt Weninger
  • Martyn K. Timmings
  • Michael Linney
  • Nick Puopolo
  • Nirmal S. Takhar
  • Norm G. Monette
  • Norman Ruttenberg
  • Patricia Lawson
  • Randy C. Leroy
  • Randy Massicotte
  • Raymond Elkington
  • Raymond L. Shaw
  • Rhomney Forbes-Gray
  • Richard Coughlan
  • Rick Gooderham
  • Robert V. Day
  • Roderick R. Getty
  • Roger D. Drew
  • Ronald W. Brown
  • Samuel W. McKnight
  • Shirley A. Coyle
  • Stephen Gayowsky
  • Steve Sweeney
  • Suzanne Powadiuk
  • Tom Penton
  • W. Henschel
  • Wallace G. Eley
  • William A. Smelser
  • William I. Young
  • William Weiner